MPACT FOR MANKIND, INC. Privacy Policy

Adopted June 2018


This Privacy Policy Applies to the Websites Where it Appears

This Privacy Policy describes how MPACT for Mankind, Inc. (“MPACT”, “we” or “us”) collect and process your Personal Data. Each time you use our website (including any mobile version of the website) (our “Website”), the current version of the Privacy Policy will apply. Accordingly, whenever you use our Website, you should check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears at the top) and review any changes since the last version. This Privacy Policy is applicable to all visitors to our Website, registered users and all other users of our Website.

“Personal Data” is any information that enables us to identify you, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as your name, identification number, location data, online identifier or one or more factors specific to your physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

By visiting our Website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the processes and policies referred to in this Privacy Policy.


How We Collect Personal Data

If you use our Website, we may collect and process the following information as described below:

Personal Data that you give us. You may give us certain Personal Data such as your name, address, zip code, birth date, age, phone number, e-mail address or credit card or bank account payment information (if you make a donation). We will collect and process such Personal Data if you register with us or with our Website, and if you contact us.

Personal Data that we collect from you. We may collect and process Personal Data or other information from you passively, such as information regarding your visit to our Website, including the length of your visit to our Website, your local time zone and other location information, which site you came to our Website from and which site you visit when you leave us. Such information may be collected using cookies as described in the “Cookies” section below.

Personal Data that we collect from others. We may collect and process Personal Data from charitable and other organizations that we partner with.

Other information from your web browser. If you use our Website, we may collect and process information sent to us automatically by your web browser, and we may use this information to generate aggregate statistics about visitors to our Website. This information may include IP addresses, browser type and plug-in details, device type (e.g. desktop, laptop, tablet, phone, etc.) and operating system. We may use non-Personal Data for various business purposes such as providing customer service, fraud prevention, research and improving our Website. Please check your web browser if you want to learn what information your browser sends or how to change your settings.

We may combine information we receive about you in the different ways described above. Note also that we use Stripe for payment, analytics and other business services. Stripe collects identifying information about the devices that connect to its services. Stripe uses this information to operate and improve the services it provides to us, including for fraud detection. You can learn more about Stripe and read its privacy policy at https://stripe.com/privacy.


Cookies

Like many websites, our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users on the Website. This helps us to analyze the use of our Website to customize and improve the content and the layout of our Website.

When you first access our Website, you will receive a message advising you that cookies are in use. By continuing to browse the Website, you agree to our use of cookies as described in this Privacy Policy.

You do not have to accept our cookies and can block them by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse all or some cookies. You may also delete them after they have been placed on your hard drive. If you do not accept or delete our cookies, some areas of our Website may take more time to work or may not function properly. For more information about cookies, visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer, if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.


How we use your Personal Data

We will only process your Personal Data, including sharing it with third parties, where (1) you have provided your consent, which can be withdrawn at any time, (2) the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, (3) we are required by law, (4) processing is required to protect your vital interests or those of another person, or (5) processing which is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate charitable interests, except where such interests are overridden by your rights and interests.

We may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from your registration with us or with our Website, or any other contract entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and membership services you request from us;
  • to organize events or campaigns that you have registered for or donated to, or to provide you with information, and other materials, relating to the content of the event or campaign;
  • to provide you with periodic newsletters or other publications about us, provided that you have given your consent;
  • to process donations that you make to us;
  • to respond to your questions and provide related services;
  • to notify you about new features or updates to our Website;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about events or services we feel may interest you, provided you have given your consent;
  • to notify you about changes to your registration with us or with our Website;
  • to notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use; and
  • to ensure that content from our Website is presented most effectively for you and your computer.
  • to administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our Website to ensure that content is presented most effectively for you and your computer;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users on our Website about content that may be of interest to you or them.

We use information as otherwise permitted by law or as we may notify you.


How We Share Your Personal Information

We will share Personal Data with third parties who perform services on our behalf. For example, we may share information with vendors who send emails for us. We may also share information with companies that operate our Website or facilitate donations.

We will share Personal Data if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. For example, we will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. We might share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

We may share information with any successor to all or part of our operations.

We may share information for other reasons we may describe to you. We will only transfer your Personal Data to trusted third parties who provide sufficient guarantees in respect of the technical and organizational security measures governing the processing to be carried out and who can demonstrate a commitment to compliance with those measures.

We will not sell your Personal Data to third parties for their use without your consent.


You Have Certain Choices About How We Collect Your Information

You can opt out of receiving our emails. To stop receiving marketing emails, follow the instructions in any marketing email you get from us. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still send you transactional messages. These include responses to your questions.

You can control cookies and tracking tools. Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies or other tracking tools. How you do so depends on the type of tool. Certain browsers can be set to reject browser cookies. To control flash cookies, which we may use on our Website from time to time, you can go here. Why? Because flash cookies cannot be controlled through your browser settings. 

Correction and removal. If any of the information that we have about you is incorrect, or you wish to have information (including Personal Data) removed from our records, please contact us as described in the “Contact Us” section below.

Our Do Not Track Policy: Some browsers have “do not track” features that allow you to tell a website not to track you. These features are not all uniform so we do not currently respond to those signals. If you block cookies, certain features on our Website may not work. If you block or reject cookies, not all of the tracking described here will stop. Options you select are browser and device specific.

For citizens of the European Union.  You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your Personal Data) if we intend to use your Personal Data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us using the “Contact Us” section of our Website or as described in the “Contact Us” section below. Under European data protection law, in certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • request access to your Personal Data;
  • request correction of your Personal Data;
  • request erasure of your Personal Data;
  • object to processing of your Personal Data;
  • request restriction of processing your Personal Data;
  • request transfer of your Personal Data; or
  • withdraw your consent.

In addition, where you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under this Privacy Policy or European law, you have the right to make a complaint to an EU Data Protection Authority, such as the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us using the “Contact Us” section of our Website or as described in the “Contact Us” section below.


Our Website is Not Intended for Children

Our Website is meant for adults. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13 without permission from a parent or guardian. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 13 has given us information, you can email us. You can also write to us at the address listed at the end of this policy. Please mark your inquiries “COPPA Information Request.” Parents, you can learn more about how to protect children’s privacy on-line here.


Links to Third Party Sites

We may link to other sites or apps or have third-party services on our Website that we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of other sites. Read other companies’ privacy policies carefully. We are not responsible for these third parties. Our Website may also serve third-party content that contains other parties’ tracking technologies. We do not control the use of those technologies.


How We Store and Safeguard Your Information

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information stored on our servers. Any payment/donation transactions will be encrypted. However, the Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our Website will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet. This includes not sharing your passwords.

We are headquartered in the United States and the Personal Data that you provide to us is generally stored on servers located in the United States. Your Personal Data may be accessed by us or transferred to us in the United States or to our affiliates, partners, merchants, or service providers who are located within the United States or worldwide. If you are visiting our Website from outside the United States, be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located, and our central database is operated. By using our Website, you consent to any transfer of this information. You should also be aware that the United States does not have uniform data protection laws in place.

We will store your Personal Data, in a form which permits us to identify you, for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the Personal Data is processed. We may retain and use your Personal Data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements and rights, or if it is not technically reasonably feasible to remove it. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your Personal Data promptly upon request.


Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, please email us at info@mpact4mankind.com

You can also write to us or call us at: 469-998-1381


We’ll Keep You Informed

From time to time we may change our privacy policies. We will notify you by email of any material changes to our Policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our Website. Please check our Website periodically for updates.

© 2018 MPACT FOR MANKIND, INC. All rights reserved.